Bougainvillea

Scientific Name :
Bougainvillea glabra Choisy
Synonym(s) :
Bougainvillea rubicunda Schott ex Rohrb.
Local/Common name(s) :
Bougainvillea
Family :
Nyctaginaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
November-June
Habitat :
Grown as garden plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Native of Brazil, widely grown in tropics and subtropics
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Scandent shrub. Spiny hooks up to 1 cm long, slightly curved. Leaves 4-10 x 1.7-5 cm, ovate to cordate, upper ovate acuminate, acute or shortly acuminate, sparsely pubescent; petiole 0.3-1 cm long. Bracts 3, 3.5-4 mm long, ovate, acuminate, nerved, magenta coloured. Flowers 3, c. 2 cm long; Sepals 5, acute, c. 2.5 mm long, tip villous, yellow above, lilac beneath, alternating with 5 irregular and adnate yellow lobed appendages. Pedicel subsessile, c. 3.5 mm long, adnate to the bract. Filaments 8-13 mm long, unequal, inserted. Ovary 2 mm long, more or less elongated. Style 1 mm long; stigma 2.5 mm long, plumose.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution