Cabbage palm

Scientific Name :
Cordyline fruticosa (L.) A. Chev.
Synonym(s) :
Aletris chinensis Lam.
Local/Common name(s) :
Cabbage palm
Family :
Asparagaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
March-April
Habitat :
Grown as garden plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least Concern (LC)
Distribution :
Exotic: Native to South Sea Islands; Kerala: throughout (Planted)
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Unbranched slender shrub; leaf-scars prominent towards apex. Leaves crowded at apex, oblong, to 40 x 18 cm, purplish, abruptly constricted into the petiole to 18 cm, grooved above; petiole base widened into sheath. Panicle to 40 cm, well branched, 30 cm wide; stalk 15 cm. Flowers bisexual, subsessile; bracts ovate, 3 mm. Perianth 1.5 cm, tubular below; lobes 3+3, reddish, 1 cm, reflexed. Stamens 6, inserted on the tube, 4.5 mm. Ovary superior; ovules 16 per cell; style 1.5 cm. Berry subglobose, 1 cm wide; seeds numerous, black.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution