Drumstick tree

Scientific Name :
Moringa oleifera L.
Synonym(s) :
Guilandina moringa L.
Local/Common name(s) :
Muringa, Drumstick tree
Family :
Moringaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
November-March
Habitat :
Dry deciduous forests and also cultivated
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Endemic to India; Kerala: throughout (Cultivated)
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine, Fibre, Food, Dye, Poison, Gum, Oil, Fodder
Description (Morphology) :

Small trees; branchlets lenticellate. Leaves tri-pinnate, to 50 cm, tomentose, pinnae and pinnules opposite, rachis thickened; leaflets oblong, obtuse at apex, pubescent; petiolule to 1 mm. Panicles axillary, tomentose; flowers white, pedicels to 1.5 cm; calyx lobes 1.5 cm, oblong, reflexed, pubescent outside; petals spathulate, unequal; fertile stamens 5, filaments 1 cm; anthers one celled, intervened by 5 or 7 staminodes; ovary 1-celled, 3-valved, to 5 mm, ovoid, tomentose, style 8 mm, stigma perforated. Pod to 50 cm, 9-ribbed; seeds winged.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution