Dwarf pineapple

Scientific Name :
Ananas ananassoides (Baker) L.B.Sm.
Synonym(s) :
Ananas comosus (L.) Merr. var. microstachys
Local/Common name(s) :
Dwarf pineapple
Family :
Bromeliaceae
Habit :
Herb
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout the year
Habitat :
Cultivated
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Exotic: Native to Tropical America; Kerala: throughout
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Short-stemmed shrubs. Leaves radical, clustered, spirally arranged rosettes, linear, canaliculate, base amplexicaul and sheathing, margins spiny-serrate, apex acute, spiny, glaucous, coriaceous. Inflorescence terminal on the leafy stem, capitate, crowned with tuft of leaves. Flowers sessile, bisexual; bracts ovate, margins spiny-serrate, apex acute, spiny, coriaceous. Calyx short. Corolla lobes free or variously connate. Stamens 6, adnate to corolla. Ovary inferior, 3-celled; ovules many per cell on axile placentae; stigmas 3. Fruit a syncarpium.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution