Giant Indian fig tree

Scientific Name :
Ficus auriculata Lour.
Synonym(s) :
Ficus macrophylla Roxb.
Local/Common name(s) :
Atthi, Giant Indian fig tree
Family :
Moraceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
November-February
Habitat :
Cultivated
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
India, Himalayas, Bhutan and Myanmar
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Description (Morphology) :

Small trees; branchlets brownish, hollow; latex milky. Leaves alternate, (orbicular-)ovate, to 40 x 30 cm, subcoriaceous, base cordate, apex acute, pubescent along nerves below, with glands in the axils of main basal nerves; petiole to 5 cm; stipules ovate-lanceolate, 2 cm. Figs cauliflorous, on short shoots from trunk or main branches, turbinate, subtended by 3 ovate, basal bracts; orifice covered by 3-angular bracts 6 mm; peduncle to 2.5 cm. Staminate: in several rows towards the ostiole. Tepals 3. Stamens 2, basally connate. Gall flowers below the staminate. Pistillate: Perianth 2-or 3-lobed. Ovary 1-celled; ovule 1; style thick, simple, subterminal, hairy. Fig turbinate, 6.5 cm wide, ribbed, brown hairy.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution