Golden trumpet

Scientific Name :
Allamanda cathartica L.
Synonym(s) :
Allamanda aubletii Pohl
Local/Common name(s) :
Kolambi, Golden trumpet
Family :
Apocynaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout the year
Habitat :
Grown as garden plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Native to northeastern South America, but widely cultivated and escaped in the tropics of both hemispheres.
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

An ever green scandent shrub; branches circular, smooth and green. Leaves in whorls of 4 or opposite, oblong, obovate or oblanceolate, 6-10 x 3-4 cm, acuminate, cuneate, ± coriaceous, penni-nerved, entire, glabrous above, pilose on nerves beneath; petiole short 5 mm long. Inflorescence axillary or a terminal cymose panicle, bracts deciduous. Flower showy, bright yellow 8 cm in diameter. Sepals 5, lanceolate-ovate, acuminate, glabrous, 7-10 mm long. Corolla tube 2.5 cm long, throat infundibuliform, 1.25 cm in diameter, lobes orbricular-rotundate 3.5 x 4 cm, glabrous. Stamens inserted in the throat, acute, 3.5 mm long; filament very short; style 2.5 cm long, filiform; fruit a globose-subglobose prickly capsule, 2-3 cm long, prickles soft, 7.5 mm long, seeds many, obovate, flat winged.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution