Guinea leea

Scientific Name :
Leea guineensis G. Don.
Synonym(s) :
Leea coccinea Planch.
Local/Common name(s) :
Guinea leea
Family :
Leeaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
May-August
Habitat :
Evergreen forests
Endemic :
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Indo-Malaysia and Africa
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Description (Morphology) :

Shrubs. Leaves bipinnate, leaflets 13-17 x 3-6 cm, ovate-lanceolate, apex caudate-acuminate, base truncate or acute, serrate; lateral nerves 7-10 pairs, intercostae sub-scalariform; petiolule 5-7 mm long; rachis to 23 cm long; stipules obovate, ca. 4 cm long. Cymes 2-6 cm across. Flowers crimson red, densely packed, 3-5 mm across. Calyx and corolla glabrous. Staminal tube shortly notched at apex. Berry 6-lobed, 6-7 mm across.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution