Idinjil, Kilimaram

Scientific Name :
Commiphora caudata (Wight & Arn.) Engl.
Synonym(s) :
Amyris acuminata Roxb.
Local/Common name(s) :
Idinjil, Kilimaram
Family :
Burseraceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
March-October
Habitat :
Dry deciduous forests, also grown in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
India and Sri Lanka
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Unarmed (except on old wood) trees, to 15 m high, bark green with reddish-brown stripes, peeling off in thin scales. Leaves imparipinnate, alternate, estipulate; rachis 5-14 cm long, slender, glabrous; leaflets 3-7, opposite, terminal large; petiolule 5-10 mm, slender, glabrous; lamina 2.7-10.5 x 1-5 cm, ovate or ovate-lanceolate, base cuneate, attenuate or acute, apex caudate-acuminate, margin entire, glabrous, chartaceous; lateral nerves 6-10 pairs, parallel, slender, prominent, intercostae reticulate, prominent. Flowers polygamous, small, greenish-yellow, in lax dichotomous axillary panicles; bracts 2, opposite, glandular-hairy; calyx tube narrowly campanulate, fused with disc, glandular-hairy; lobes 4, as long as tube, deltoid; petals 4, broadly linear, reflexed at apex; disc cupular; stamens 8, free, inserted on the margins of disc, alternately long and short; anthers oblong; ovary superior, oblong or ovoid, attenuate into style, 2-celled, ovules 2 in each cell; stigma 2-lobed. Fruit a drupe, globose or ellipsoid, red when ripe with two white longitudinal lines, mesocarp yellow, rarely orange, pyrenes ovoid; seeds solitary.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution