Kattara, Cherukara

Scientific Name :
Canthium rheedei DC.
Synonym(s) :
Plectronia rheedei (DC.) Bedd.
Local/Common name(s) :
Kattara, Cherukara
Family :
Rubiaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
March-June
Habitat :
Evergreen forests and sacred groves
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Peninsular India
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Armed shrubs; spines supra-axillary. Leaves simple, opposite, ovate, elliptic-ovate or lanceolate, apex acute to acuminate, base rounded or cordate, chartaceous; petiole to 3 mm long; stipules filiform. Flowers in a few-flowered, axillary fascicles. Calyx 1.5 mm long, cupular, 5-toothed. Corolla white, 5-6 mm across; tube 3-4 mm long, slightly constricted above, furnished with a curtain of stiff reflexed hairs within; lobes 5, lanceolate, acuminate, reflexed. Stamens 5; filaments c. 2 mm long. Ovary c. 1 x 1 mm, compressed; stigma acute. Drupe 7-10 mm across, obcordate, compressed; pyrenes rugose.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution