Krishnaal, Krishna fig

Scientific Name :
Ficus benghalensis L.
Synonym(s) :
Ficus benghalensis L. var. krishnae
Local/Common name(s) :
Krishnaal, Krishna fig
Family :
Moraceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
January-July
Habitat :
Grown as ornamental plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Not Threatened (NT)
Distribution :
India and Sri Lanka
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Ornamental, poison
Description (Morphology) :

Tree with and without aerial roots. Leaves cup shaped at hte base, leaf blade elliptic-ovate, obtuse at apex, rounded at base, coriaceous, glossy above, glabrescent or pubescent beneath, petiole 2-3 cm, with 5-7 basal nerves, lateral nerves 4-6. Male and female flowers in the same receptacle. Male flowers numerous near the mouth of the receptacle. Stamens 1. Figs in axillary pairs, sessile, globose, silk pubescent, basal bracts suborbicular. Syconus fruit scarlet red when ripe.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution