Kuruttupala, Kundalappala

Scientific Name :
Tabernaemontana alternifolia L.
Synonym(s) :
Tabernaemontana heyneana Wall.
Local/Common name(s) :
Kuruttupala, Kundalappala
Family :
Apocynaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
November-June
Habitat :
Moist deciduous forests, also in sacred groves
Endemic :
Yes
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Endemic to India: Kerala: throughout
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine, Dye, Resin, Latex, Perfume
Description (Morphology) :

Small trees, to 8 m high; bark corky with shallow fissures, latex milky. Leaves simple, opposite, elliptic-oblong, apex acuminate, base acute, lateral nerves intercostae reticulate; petiole 2 cm long. Cymes terminal or axillary; peduncles to 4 cm long. Flowers pedicellate. Calyx 4 mm long, lobes short, oblong, obtuse. Corolla white, tube cylindric, dialated at mouth, villous inside; lobes 15 mm long, oblong, obtuse, apex crisped. Stamens included; anthers sagitate at base, linear. Carpels distinct. Follicles yellow, beak acuminate; aril red.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution