Lakshmitharu

Scientific Name :
Simarouba amara Aubl.
Synonym(s) :
Simarouba glauca DC.
Local/Common name(s) :
lakshmitharu
Family :
Simaroubaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
January - May
Habitat :
Grown in homesteads and as avenue tree
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Native to America
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Medicine, animal food, poison
Description (Morphology) :

Evergreen, small to medium sized tree growing upto 15 m in height, with a narrow crown, well developed root system and straight cylindrical bole that can be at least 30 cm in diameter. Leaves are arranged alternately, are odd pinnately compound, up to 40 cm long, with 10-20 leaflets. Flowers are arranged in at branch ends and in leaf-axils, in panicles. The calyx has 5 unfused, greenish sepals. The flower has 5 free yellowish-white overlapping petals. Male flowers have 10 stamens and no ovaries. Female flowers have 10 non-functional stamens and 5 unfused ovaries each with a single ocule and seed. The fruit is an oval purple/black drupe at maturity.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution