Norfolk pine

Scientific Name :
Araucaria heterophylla (Salisb.) Franco
Synonym(s) :
Eutassa heterophylla Salisb.
Local/Common name(s) :
Norfolk pine
Family :
Auracareaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Habitat :
Grown as ornamental plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Vulnerable (VU)
Distribution :
Australia to Polynesia
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Conical (young) trees to 30 m. Branches whorled, horizontal or pendent; branchlets mostly distichous, horizontal or drooping. Juvenile leaves awl-shaped, to 1.2 x 0.1 cm, incurved, 4-angular, apex sharp pointed; leaves on older stems broadly lanceolate or ovate, 0.6 x 0.4 cm, dorsally flattened.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution