Panal, Panchi

Scientific Name :
Glycosmis pentaphylla (Retz.) DC.
Synonym(s) :
Limonia pentaphylla Retz.
Local/Common name(s) :
Panal, Panchi
Family :
Rutaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
September-April
Habitat :
Semi-evergreen and moist deciduous forests, also in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Indo-Malaysia
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Erect shrubs. Leaves 3-7-foliolate; leaflets subopposite, 7-15 x 2-5.5 cm, elliptic-lanceolate, acute to round at apex, attenuate at base, entire to minutely crenulate-serrate on the margins, glandular on both sides, glabrous; rachis 6-10 cm long; petiolule c. 2 mm long. Flowers in terminal or axillary, spiciform panicles. Sepals 5(4), 1-1.5 mm long, ovate-acute, ciliate on margins. Petals 5(4), white, 4-5 x 2-2.5 mm, obovate, surface gland-dotted. Stamens 8-10, longer and shorter filaments of longer ones c. 3 mm long, shorter, c. 2 mm long. Disc prominent, annular. Ovary 2-2.5 mm across, ovoid, 5-celled; stigma flat or obscurely lobed. Berry 1-1.2 cm diam., ovoid, white turning pink, 1-2-seeded.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution