Perimklavu

Scientific Name :
Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Baillon
Synonym(s) :
Phyllanthus virosus Roxb. ex Willd.
Local/Common name(s) :
Perimklavu
Family :
Euphorbiaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
March-September
Habitat :
Dry and moist deciduous forests and wastelands
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Tropical Africa, Asia and Australia
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Profusely branched dioecious shrubs. Leaves alternate, 1.5-3.5 x 1-2 cm, obovate, base cuneate, apex obtuse, glaucous below, chartaceous; petiole c. 3 mm long. Flowers minute in axillary clusturs, short-pedicelled. Male flowers numerous; pedicels to 2 mm long; tepals 5, c. 1 mm long, ovate-concave, crenulate; stamens 5, free; pistillodes 3. Female flowers c. 2 mm across; tepals 5, ovate. Fruit white, c. 4 mm across, globose.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution