Peruvalam

Scientific Name :
Clerodendrum infortunatum L.
Synonym(s) :
Clerodendrum viscosum Vent.
Local/Common name(s) :
Peruvalam
Family :
Lamiaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
December-February
Habitat :
Degraded forest areas and also in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Indo-Malesia
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Shrubs; young shoots tawny villous. Leaves simple, opposite, 8-17 x 6-12 cm, ovate or orbicular, apex acuminate, base cordate, margin entire or denticulate, villous beneath and tomentose above; basally 5-7 nerved; petiole to 8 cm long. Panicle terminal, 14-20 cm long, villous; bracts foliaceous. Calyx cupular, 0.8-1 cm long; lobes lanceolate, 3-5-ribbed, acuminate at apex, tomentose. Corolla white, tubular; tube 1-1.5 cm long, villous without; lobes 6-10 mm long, oblong, hairy without. Stamens 4; filaments slender, purplish, 2-2.5 cm long; anthers oblong. Ovary globose; style slender; exserted, 2-2.5 cm long. Drupe 6-8 mm across, globose, bluish-black on ripening; fruiting calyx enlarged, pink; seeds 2-4, globose, 2-3 mm across.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution