Pezhu

Scientific Name :
Careya arborea Roxb.
Synonym(s) :
Barringtonia arborea (Roxb.) F.Muell.
Local/Common name(s) :
Pezhu
Family :
Lecythidaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
February-July
Habitat :
Moist and dry deciduous forests, also in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Tropical Asia
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Description (Morphology) :

Deciduous trees, to 12 m high, bark 10-12 mm thick, brownish, rough, exfoliations small, more or less triangular; fibrous; branchlets pubescent. Leaves simple, alternate, clustered at the tips of branchlets, 15-30 x 5-15 cm, obovate, oblong-obovate, apex round or shortly acuminate, base cuneate or attenuate and decurrent on petiole, margin crenate-serrate, glabrous, membranous; petiole 10 mm long, slender, pubescent; lateral nerves 10-12 pairs, parallel, prominent, intercostae reticulate, prominent. Flowers bisexual, greenish-white,, 5-10 mm across, in terminal spikes; peduncle woody; bracts 3, unequal. Calyx tube campanulate, glabrous, adnate to ovary and not produced beyond the ovary; lobes 4, ovate, imbricate. Petals 4, elliptic-oblong, revolute along margin, cauducous; disc annular. Stamens numerous in several rows, slightly connate at base, inserted on the top of calyx; filaments subulate, purple, exserted, inner and outer rows without anthers. Ovary inferior, 4-5-celled, ovules many in each cell; style long, filiform; stigma capitate. Fruit a berry, 5-7.5 cm across, globose, green, pericarp fibrous, crowned with sepals and style.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution