Pongu, Ungu

Scientific Name :
Pongamia pinnata (L.) Pierre
Synonym(s) :
Cytisus pinnatus L.
Local/Common name(s) :
Pongu, Ungu
Family :
Fabaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout
Habitat :
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Myanmar, Malaysia, Australia, Polynesia; Kerala: throughout
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine, Fibre, Poison, Oil, Dye, Hygiene, Fish poison, Food, Gum, Paper pulp, Green
Description (Morphology) :

Evergreen trees, to18 m high, bark 10-12 mm thick, surface grey, smooth, speckled with brown; branchlets lenticellate. Leaves imparipinnate, alternate, leaflets 5-7, opposite, estipellate; petiolule 6-10 mm; slender, pubescent; leaflet elliptic-acuminate, elliptic-lanceolate, ovate or ovate-oblong, apex acuminate, margin entire, glabrous, chartaceous; stipules lateral, small, oblong, cauducous; rachis slender, pulvinate, pubescent; lateral nerves 5-8 pairs, pinnate, ascending, slender, faint; intercostae reticulate, obscure. Flowers bisexual, purplish-white; bracts small, cauducous. Calyx tube campanulate; minutely 5 toothed, apex truncate; corolla exserted. Petals 5, clawed; standard suborbicular with curved folds above the claw; wings obliquely oblong, slightly adnate above the claws to the obtuse keel petals which are joined near the tip. Stamens 10, monadelphous, the vexilary stamen free below and above; anthers uniform. Ovary subsessile, inferior, 1-celled, ovules 2; style in curved, beardless; stigma capitate. Fruit a pod, obliquely oblong, fiat, thick, pointed at both ends, indehiscent, slightly falcate; seed one, reniform.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution