Poochapazham

Scientific Name :
Syzygium zeylanicum (L.) DC.
Synonym(s) :
Myrtus zeylanica L.
Local/Common name(s) :
Poochapazham
Family :
Myrtaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
August-june
Habitat :
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
India, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, Borneo; Kerala: throughout
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine, Dye, Food, Soft wood
Description (Morphology) :

Large shrub to small trees, to 10 m high, bark black.. Leaves simple, opposite, estipulate; petiole 3-8 mm long, stout, grooved above, glabrous; lamina elliptic-lanceolate, linear-lanceolate, ovate, ovate-lanceolate or oblong, base obtuse, round or acute, apex acute or acuminate, margin entire, pellucid dotted, glabrous, glossy, coriaceous; lateral nerves many, parallel, looped near the margin forming intramarginal nerve, prominent, intercostae reticulate, slender, faint. Flowers bisexual, in axilary and terminal cymes, small, white; peduncle 4-6 mm long; pedicel 3-4 mm long, slender; calyx tube campanulate, greyish, gland-dotted; lobes 5, 1 mm long, ovate; petals 5, free, deciduous, white; stamens many, free, bent inwards at the middle when in bud; filament 4-6 mm long; no thickened stamina disc; ovary inferior, 2-celled, ovules many; style 1, 4-6 mm long; stigma simple. Fruit a berry, white, gland-dotted, crowned with calyx segments.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution