Rambha,Biriyanikkaitha

Scientific Name :
Pandanus amaryllifolius Roxb.
Synonym(s) :
Pandanus hasskarlii Merr.
Local/Common name(s) :
Rambha,Biriyanikkaitha
Family :
Pandanaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Habitat :
Cultivated
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Native of Indonesia
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Description (Morphology) :

Unbranched shrubs, reaching to 1-1.5 m tall, slightly leaning or erect stem with aerial root. Leaves light green, linear, sword like with pointed tip, apex abruptly rounded-acute, the lateral pleates obsolete, musky-scented. Juvenile leaves 30-65cm long and 2.5-4cm broad and the adult leaves are up to 115 cm long and 7-8 cm wide. Margins usually unarmed except at the extreme tip, There may be few minute prickles and also on the portion of the midrib. Midrib at base rarely with a few short distant retrose prickles are less than 1mm long.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution