Seemakkonna

Scientific Name :
Gliricidia sepium (Jacq.) Kunth ex Walp.
Synonym(s) :
Robinia sepium Jacq.
Local/Common name(s) :
Seemakkonna
Family :
Fabaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
March-May
Habitat :
Cultivated in fields and along fences
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Native of South America; Introduced and now widely grown in India
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Description (Morphology) :

Trees to 8 m high; bark grey, lenticellate; branchlets glandular-pubescent. Leaves odd-pinnate, alternate, spiral; stipules lateral, cauducous; rachis 8-30 cm, slender, pulvinate, pubescent; leaflets 7-21, opposite, estipellate; petiolule 4-7 mm, slender, pubescent; lamina 2.5-8 x 1.5-5 cm, ovate, ovate-oblong, elliptic-ovate or elliptic-oblong, base obtuse or oblique, apex acuminate or obtuse, margin entire, glabrous above, glaucous and puberulent beneath, membranous; lateral nerves 5-10 pairs, pinnate, slender, prominent, intercostae reticulate, prominent. Flowers bisexual, 2 cm across, rose-pink, to 20 cm long racemes; pedicels to 2 cm; calyx campanulate, to 5 mm; lobes obscure; petals exserted; standard 2 x1.5 cm, orbicular, with 2 callosities above claw; wings to 2 x0.6 cm, oblong, auricled; keels 2.2 x 0.8 cm, obovate, incurved; stamens 9+1; staminal tube 1.6 cm; vexillary stamen free; filaments unequal, 3-4 mm; anthers uniform; ovary half inferior, sessile, 1.5 cm; style incurved, 4 mm, glabrous; stigma capitate. Fruit a pod, to 15 cm long.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution