Umbrella sedge

Scientific Name :
Cyperus alternifolius L. ssp. flabelliformis (Rottb.) Kukenth
Synonym(s) :
Cyperus flabelliformis Rottb.
Local/Common name(s) :
Umbrella sedge
Family :
Cyperaceae
Habit :
Herb
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
September-October
Habitat :
Grown as ornamental plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Tropical Africa and Arabia; introduced and naturalised in South India
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Description (Morphology) :

Tufted perennials, up to 1 m high, with short woody rhizome; culms clothed at base with bladeless sheaths. Anthela ample, subdense, 15- 30 cm in diameter, decompound; primary rays numerous, rather equal; leafy bracts more than 10, nearly equal in length. Spikelets in clusters of 3- 10, oblong-lanceolate to elliptic; rachilla not winged; glumes ovate, acute, pale green and variegated with rusty brown. Stamens 3. Stigmas 3. Achenes elliptic-obovate, trigonous, black at maturity.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution