Vella-mandaram

Scientific Name :
Bauhinia acuminata L.
Synonym(s) :
Bauhinia linnaei Ali
Local/Common name(s) :
Vella-mandaram
Family :
Fabaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout the year
Habitat :
Grown as ornamental plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Indo-Malaysia
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Shrub, to about 3 m tall; young stems puberulent; stipules linear, puberulent, 1-2 cm long, caducous; leaves subcoriaceous, ovate to subrotund, (3-)7-11(-20) cm long, (3-)6-10(-20) cm wide, bilobed for about 1/3 the length, lobes acute to acuminate or rarely, rounded, the base rounded to subcordate, 7-11-nerved, glabrous above, puberulent, glabrescent, somewhat glaucous beneath; bracts and bracteoles linear; inflorescences lateral, few-flowered, racemose or cymose; flowers about 3.5-6 cm long; buds narrowly ellipsoid with 5 apical teeth about 3 mm long; calyx spathaceous, puberulent, about 3 cm long; petals white, elliptic, obtuse, 3.5-5(-6)cm long, (1.5-)2-3 cm wide; stamens 10, perfect, the filaments connate at the base, otherwise free, 1.5-2.5 cm long, pubescent at the base; anthers 4-7 mm long with puberulent connective; ovary stipitate, subglabrous or lightly puberulent; style glabrous; stigma peltate; fruit linear-oblong, somewhat septate within, 3-11-seeded, 7-15 cm long, 1-2 cm wide with sharp-rimmed, raised margins; seeds about 8-10 mm long, 6 mm wide, compressed, brown.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution