Vetiver

Scientific Name :
Vetiveria zizanioides (L.) Nash
Synonym(s) :
Phalaris zizanioides L.
Local/Common name(s) :
Ramacham, Vetiver
Family :
Poaceae
Habit :
Herb
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
July-December
Habitat :
Banks of streams and backwaters, also cultivated
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
India, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Pakistan, South East Asia, Tropical Africa; Kerala: throughout
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Perennials. Culms to 180 cm high, erect, tufted; nodes glabrous. Leaves linear or linear-lanceolate, convolute, glaucous; sheaths keeled; ligules membranous. Panicles long; pyramidal, contracted; racemes to 14 cm long, whorled. Spikelets in pairs, dissimilar. Sessile spikelets 3-5 mm long, lanceolate; lower glume 3-4 mm long, lanceolate, coriaceous, spinulose; upper glume 3-5 mm long, lanceolate; coriaceous; lower floret empty; upper floret bisexual; stamens 3; ovary elliptic. Pedicelled spikelets 3-4 mm long, lanceolate; glumes lanceolate, coriaceous; lower floret empty; upper floret male; first lemma 3 mm long, elliptic; second lemma 2 mm long, lanceolate; Palea 1 mm long, oblong; stamens 3.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution