Watery rose-apple

Scientific Name :
Syzygium aqueum (Burm.f.) Alston
Synonym(s) :
Cerocarpus aqueus (Burm.f.) Hassk.
Local/Common name(s) :
Champa, Watery rose-apple
Family :
Myrtaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
December-June
Habitat :
Cultivated
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Malaysia
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Food
Description (Morphology) :

Trees, to 6 m high, bark tawny-brown; branchlets first bluntly quadrangular, quickly terete. Leaves simple, opposite, 4.5-23 x 1.5-11 cm, elliptic-obovate, obovate or elliptic-oblong, apex obtuse, obtusely acuminate, acuminate or subretuse, base cuneate, subcordate or obtuse, margin entire, glabrous, coriaceous; petiole 1-5 mm long, stout, glabrous; lateral nerves 9-14 pairs, parallel, prominent, looped near the margin the margin forming intramarginal nerve, secondary laterals present, intercostae reticulate, gland-dotted. Flowers bisexual, pinkish-white, 10 in terminal or subterminal axillary cymes, subsessile. Calyx tube 1.5-3 cm long, funnel shaped; lobes 5, 6 mm long, ovate. Petals 5, 12 x 8 mm, oblong, obtuse, concave. Stamens many, inflexed in bud, 1.5 cm long; filaments brilliantly pink; anthers white. Ovary inferior, ovules many. Fruit a berry, 2 cm across, globose, pink-red.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution