White teak

Scientific Name :
Gmelina arborea Roxb.
Synonym(s) :
Gmelina sinuata Link
Local/Common name(s) :
Kumbil, White teak
Family :
Verbenaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
January-June
Habitat :
Moist and dry deciduous forests, also in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Indo-Malaysia
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Deciduous trees, to 20 m high, bark 8-10 mm thick, white or whitish-grey, smooth, lenticellate, scurfy, exfoliating in thin flakes; branchlets stout, tomentose. Leaves simple, opposite, 7.5-25 x 6-20 cm, broadly ovate or ovate, base cordate truncate or rounded, apex acute or acuminate, margin entire, glabrous above and tomentose beneath, glaucous beneath, coriaceous; petiole 5-12.5 cm long, slender, tomentose; nerves 3-5 from base, lateral nerves 3-6, pinnate, prominent, prominent, puberulent beneath; intercostae scalariform, prominent; 2 glands on either side of the midrib at the base. Flowers bisexual, 3-3.7 cm long, yellow with orange-pink shade, in terminal panicles. Calyx 6 mm long, campanulate, 5 toothed, tomentose. Corolla bilabiate, tube ventricose, lobes 5, subequal, obovate, obtuse, densely hairy. Stamens 4, didynamous; anthers 2 mm, divaricate. Ovary 4 mm, superior, syncarpous, glabrous, ovules 4; style 2 cm, slender, glabrous, unequally bifid. Fruit a drupe 2.5-3.5 x 1-1.5 cm, ovoid, pulpy, pyrene bonny, ovoid with a deep depression, yellow; seeds 2-4, elliptic.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution