Yellow palm

Scientific Name :
Dypsis lutescens (Wendl.) Beentje & Dransf.
Synonym(s) :
Chrysalidocarpus lutescens Wendl.
Local/Common name(s) :
Yellow palm
Family :
Arecaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout the year
Habitat :
Grown as garden plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Near Threatened (NT)
Distribution :
Exotic: Native to Madgascar
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Grown as garden plant
Description (Morphology) :

Palm grows 6–12 m in height; multiple stems emerge from the base. The fronds are arched, 2–3 m long, and pinnate, with 40-60 pairs of leaflets. Panicles yellow; flowers in summer.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution